Lightship Employee Recruitment Privacy Notice

Last Revised: 17 September 2021

Contact Details
Personal Information Collected
Sources Of Information
How we use personal information
Why we use personal information
How we use special category personal information
Why we use special category personal information
Information about criminal convictions
Information that we share
Retention of your information
Where your information will be held
Your rights
Appendix

Contact details

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Lightship, Inc. 222 Pacific Coast Highway; El Segundo, CA 90245 (Lightship US) and/or Lightship Clinical Research Limited (company number 13198533), 11th Floor, Whitefriars Lewins Mead, Bristol, England, BS1 2NT, United Kingdom (Lightship UK), and/or other subsidiary of Lightship US in the United Kingdom (UK) or European Economic Area (EEA), as identified in the job description (together, Lightship/we/us/our) in connection with a job application submitted by you orotherwise during the recruitment process. Where you are applying for a role with Lightship UK or another Lightship company in the UK or EEA, that company will be the “data controller” of the personal information collected about you.

Lightship US acts as joint data controller of your personal data, with Lightship UK or other Lightship US subsidiary, for purposes of management and strategic planning when recruiting personnel.  Nevertheless, Lightship UK or the other subsidiary is responsible for providing you with this privacy notice and with responding to your requests mentioned in section 12 below.

If you have any queries in relation to any matters concerning this notice, please contact our HR team or the Data Protection Officer.

Contact details of the HR team are in the job description.

Where you are located in the UK or EEA, the Data Protection Officer can be contacted via privacyinquiry@lightship.com.

Personal Information Collected

We collect the information (including special categories of information) set out at Appendix A about you during the recruitment process. If we offer you a position, then we take up references and, for certain positions, we will obtain criminal records and background checks. At this point, we would ask you to work with Verifile or another third-party employment verification service making background checks.

Verifile will process your personal data for its own purposes, as data controller.  You may read its privacy notice here: https://www.verifile.co.uk/privacy.

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we will not be able to progress your application.

Sources of Information

We obtain your personal information from you; your previous employers or other referees you have named; recruitment and search agencies or third-party job platforms; LinkedIn or other social media; and from credit references agencies or other background check agencies.  We create information about you in the course of the recruitment process.

How we use personal information

We use your personal information to progress the recruitment process.  This includes soliciting applications for positions, communicating with you including to arrange and conduct interviews and to offer you the position where we decide to do so, assessing and making a decision about your suitability for a role.  We will ask you about key skills or requirements needed for a specific role. If you do not have these key skills or meet these requirements you may not be able to proceed with the application.

We will also use your information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.  These requirements include duties under employment, social security, social protection, and tax legislation and duties imposed under health sector regulation including to protect patients or as relevant to the conduct of clinical trials. 

We will also use your information to comply with our contractual obligations to our customers (to the extent permitted by applicable law). This may include conducting suitable criminal records and background screening checks (if permitted by applicable law).

Why we use personal information

We will use the information collected from you because:

How we use special category personal information

  • it is necessary for us to do so before entering into a contract with you;
  • we need to use your information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; or
  • it is necessary for our or a third party’s (such as a customer or the patients involved in clinical trials) legitimate interest in ensuring the effective administration and management of the recruitment process; ensuring we hire a suitable individual for a role; and dealing with disputes and claims and taking legal or other professional advice.

How we use special category personal information

We will use your special categories of personal data to consider if we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process and to ascertain your fitness to work; for equal opportunity monitoring purposes (unless you have asked us not to do so in which case, we will have a reasonable period in which to stop using the data); to promote or maintain diversity at senior levels; or to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation.

Why we use special category personal information

We will use special categories of personal information collected about you because:

  • you have provided your explicit written consent
  • it is necessary in connection with employment or social security law;
  • we need to do so to carry out our legal obligations;
  • it is necessary for the establishment,
  • exercise or defence of legal claims in relation to court cases;
  • and/or there is a substantial public interest.

Information about criminal convictions

If we offer you a position, we may use Verifile Limited or another third-party vendor to work with you to obtain information in relation to unspent criminal convictions and we may carry out criminal background checks.  At that point, we will ask for your consent to do so.

We use this information and these checks to assess your suitability for a regulated role; to protect your interests, our interests and third-party interests, including of our customers and patients involved in clinical trials; and/or where it is necessary in relation to legal claims.

We are allowed to use your personal information in this way:

  • where it is necessary to carry out our employment rights and obligations;
  • where it is necessary for health or social care purposes;
  • it is needed in the public interest to prevent any unlawful act from potentially occurring and this must be carried out without your consent;
  • it is needed in the public interest to protect the public against malpractice, seriously improper conduct, unfitness, or incompetence; or
  • you have given your consent.

Information that we share

We will share your personal information only with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: employment or recruitment agencies; background check and online test providers; credit reference agencies; regulators and competent authorities; third party IT service providers such as our HR system provider; and previous employers or other referees for the purposes of reference checking.  These third parties include Greenhouse Software, Inc., a cloud services provider located in the USA, which Lightship US has engaged, on behalf of the Lightship group, to assist with the Lightship group’s recruitment process.  We will also share personal data within the Lightship group for the purposes of administration, accounting and reporting purposes.

In particular, we use an online recruitment platform provided by Greenhouse Software, Inc. (Greenhouse).  When you interact with our recruitment pages, Greenhouse will store your personal data for us.  Greenhouse may also process your personal data for its own purposes, as data controller, when you interact with those pages.  You may read its privacy notice here: https://www.greenhouse.io/privacy-policy.

Retention of your information

We will retain your personal information for the duration of the recruitment process and for the length of any applicable limitation period for claims which might be brought against us later.  

If you are successful in applying for a position, your personal information will be retained for a further period in connection with your employment. This will be as set out within our Employee Privacy Notice which will be made available to you on employment.

If your application for a particular position is not successful, unless you object, we may keep your information for up to a year in case we wish to contact you about another position.    

Where your information will be held

Your personal information may be transferred to or accessed by:

  • Lightship group companies in the UK, EEA or countries where the adequate protection of your personal is ensured in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the GDPR applied into UK law (UK GDPR);
  • Lightship group companies outside those countries where the adequate protection of your personal is ensured, including the United States of America, based on the conclusion of standard contractual clauses approved under the GDPR or the UK GDPR;
  • recruitment, background check and online test providers, IT or other service providers in the UK, EEA or countries where the adequate protection of your personal is ensured in accordance with the GDPR or the UK GDPR;
  • recruitment, background check and online test providers, IT or other service providers,  outside those countries based on the conclusion of standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules approved under the GDPR or the UK GDPR.

Prior to any transfer of your personal information subject to the standard contractual clauses or binding corporate rules, we will assess and confirm that those protections are effective in light of the legal regime in the data recipient’s jurisdiction and, if necessary, adopt supplementary technical, organisational, or contractual measures.

You can request copies of the standard contractual clauses from our HR team or Data Protection Office (see section 1).

Your rights

You have certain rights over your information if you are applying for a role with Lightship UK or a subsidiary of Lightship US established in the EEA, or if you are responding to an invitation or advertisement that Lightship US was intending for applicants from the UK or EEA. These rights are explained below but please note that they are subject to certain exemptions.

  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you and to request supporting information explaining how the personal information is used.
  • Right of rectification – the right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information about you.
  • Right of erasure – the right to request that we erase personal information about you in certain circumstances.  These include where we are using personal data because you have given us your consent and where you have objected (see item (g) below) to our use of your personal data based our or a third party’s legitimate interests and we don’t have an overriding reason to continue to use it.
  • Right to restrict processing – in some situations, you have the right to request that we do not use the personal information you have provided (e.g., if you believe it to be inaccurate).
  • Right to data portability – you the right to receive certain of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit such information to another controller but only if we are using your information based on your consent or to perform a contract with you.
  • Right to withdraw consent – where we process your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Furthermore, even in case of a withdrawal we may continue to use your personal information as permitted or required by law.
  • Right to object – where we are processing your personal information based on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you may challenge this.  However, we are entitled to continue processing your information based on our legitimate interests if we have compelling legitimate interests which override yours or where this is relevant to legal claims.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please get in touch with our Data Protection Officer (using the details in section 1 above). You are also free to lodge complaint with the supervisory authority or regulatory body, should you feel that we process your personal information in a way that is against applicable law.

We may ask you to verify your identity before carrying out a request.

Appendix A

We will collect the following personal information about you:

Category of Personal InformationPersonal Information Collected
Information provided in your resumé, application form, covering letter and during the interview process.Your name, home address, national ID, personal email address, phone number(s), education, qualifications, work experience details and references.
Information collected or created by us during the recruitment process.Interview notes, test scores and correspondence between us.
If we offer you a position, special categories of personal data.Immigration/naturalisation records and right to work information (if these disclose racial/ethnic origin information).

We may collect the following personal information about you if you choose to provide this information to us or if we need to collect this information for the specific role you have applied for:

Category of Personal InformationPersonal Information Collected
Special Categories of Personal DataInformation about your racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, physical or mental health or disabilities, or sexual orientation.   
Information collected during the recruitment process.Marital status, date of birth and gender.
If we offer you a position, Information about criminal convictions you provide during the recruitment process and collected if we carry out criminal records checks.Criminal convictions.
If we offer you a position, driving license checks (which may include information about criminal convictions) conducted if either the role applied for involves driving or as part of a remuneration or benefits package you would receive a company car or other car allowance.Driving license number, driving license details (such as expiration date) and details of recent accidents, driving penalties, violations or criminal convictions associated with that driving license as well as the status of the driving license.